Categories
[…] Rec. A majority of the commenters did not want this requirement returned to the Access Board for further consideration. In addition, the public entity must ensure that pre-identified buyers with mobility disabilities and visual and hearing disabilities are afforded the opportunity to buy the accessible units. For example, a covered entity could not discriminate on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the facilities (Sec.36.201). In such a situation, both the private club that "leases to a public accommodation and the public accommodation lessee (the day care center) would be subject to the ADA. The Department gave careful consideration to the costs and benefits of its adoption of the standards relating to water closet clearances in single-user toilet rooms. Technical Assistance Manual.